local authority Land Registry UK HPI

Mid Devon house prices, July 2026

Average sold prices for Mid Devon, broken down by property type, buyer status, funding status and property status, from HM Land Registry's UK House Price Index.

Average price
£281,450
Annual change
Broadly flat
Homes sold, May 2026
54
England average
£293,479

The average property in Mid Devon sold for £281,450 in July 2026, broadly unchanged on the year. That is about 4% below the England average of £293,479. 54 homes sold in Mid Devon in May 2026, the most recent month HM Land Registry have published transaction counts for.

Price trend

Over the 12 months to July 2026, the average price in Mid Devon fell 1%, peaking at £297,212 in February 2026.

£297,212 £281,450
August 2025July 2026

Peak £297,212 in February 2026.

Sign in to compare Mid Devon against up to three other areas on this chart, and to see the full series back to 1995. Free account, no credits used.

By property type

Detached homes are the most expensive in Mid Devon at £418,038, 223% above flat or maisonette at £129,239. Flat or maisonette is the only type where prices fell over the year, down 3%.

Average sold price by property type, July 2026.
Property typeAverage priceAnnual change
Detached£418,038Broadly flat
Semi-detached£274,895+1%
Terraced£218,937Broadly flat
Flat or maisonette£129,239-3%

By buyer status

First-time buyers in Mid Devon paid £99,570 less than people who already owned, a gap of 44%.

Average sold price by buyer status, July 2026.
BuyerAverage priceAnnual change
First-time buyer£228,710Broadly flat
Former owner-occupier£328,280Broadly flat

By funding status

Cash buyers in Mid Devon paid 2% more than those with a mortgage. Cash accounted for 48% of the sales counted in May 2026.

Average sold price by funding status, July 2026. Sales volumes are for May 2026, the most recent month published. Cash and mortgage sales are counted separately and do not necessarily add up to the total above.
Paid withAverage priceAnnual changeSales
Cash£285,440Broadly flat12
Mortgage£278,751Broadly flat13

By property status

New builds in Mid Devon sold for 56% more than existing homes.

Average sold price by property status, May 2026. Sales volumes are not shown for new builds: they are registered months after completion, so recent counts are incomplete rather than low.
Property statusAverage priceAnnual change
New build£447,426+2%
Existing property£286,125-0.5%

Month by month

Average sold price and annual change over the last 12 published months. Sales volumes stop two months short because HM Land Registry withhold the most recent counts until more transactions are registered.
MonthAverage priceAnnual changeSales
July 2026£281,450Broadly flatn/a
June 2026£287,727Broadly flatn/a
May 2026£290,343Broadly flat54
April 2026£294,181Broadly flat56
March 2026£294,877-0.9%92
February 2026£297,212+0.8%69
January 2026£296,779-1.4%68
December 2025£293,692-0.6%79
November 2025£292,376-2.2%87
October 2025£291,943Broadly flat109
September 2025£286,988-4.2%105
August 2025£285,544-4.5%110
Track Mid Devon prices against your own property
Index a property's last sold price forward to today using this area's own HPI series.
Open Price Tracker →

Areas within and around Mid Devon

Local authorities with similar prices

Figures for a local authority are a three-month average rather than a single month's transactions. HM Land Registry revise the most recent twelve months as more sales are registered, so recent figures are provisional.