area Land Registry UK HPI

Great Britain house prices, July 2026

Average sold prices for Great Britain, broken down by property type, buyer status, funding status and property status, from HM Land Registry's UK House Price Index.

Average price
£274,801
Annual change
+1.3%
Homes sold, May 2026
50,375
United Kingdom average
£272,611

The average property in Great Britain sold for £274,801 in July 2026, up 1.3% on the year. That is about 1% above the United Kingdom average of £272,611. 50,375 homes sold in Great Britain in May 2026, the most recent month HM Land Registry have published transaction counts for.

Price trend

Over the 12 months to July 2026, the average price in Great Britain rose 1%, peaking at £274,801 in July 2026.

£274,801 £270,811
August 2025July 2026

Peak £274,801 in July 2026.

Sign in to compare Great Britain against up to three other areas on this chart, and to see the full series back to 1995. Free account, no credits used.

By property type

Detached homes are the most expensive in Great Britain at £450,348, 133% above flat or maisonette at £193,289. Flat or maisonette is the only type where prices fell over the year, down 2.5%.

Average sold price by property type, July 2026.
Property typeAverage priceAnnual change
Detached£450,348+1.6%
Semi-detached£281,279+2.8%
Terraced£235,011+2.4%
Flat or maisonette£193,289-2.5%

By buyer status

First-time buyers in Great Britain paid £106,762 less than people who already owned, a gap of 47%.

Average sold price by buyer status, July 2026.
BuyerAverage priceAnnual change
First-time buyer£229,302+1.2%
Former owner-occupier£336,064+1.5%

By funding status

Cash buyers in Great Britain paid 8% less than those with a mortgage. Cash accounted for 26% of the sales counted in May 2026.

Average sold price by funding status, July 2026. Sales volumes are for May 2026, the most recent month published. Cash and mortgage sales are counted separately and do not necessarily add up to the total above.
Paid withAverage priceAnnual changeSales
Cash£258,735+1.1%7,438
Mortgage£281,666+1.4%20,891

By property status

New builds in Great Britain sold for 40% more than existing homes.

Average sold price by property status, May 2026. Sales volumes are not shown for new builds: they are registered months after completion, so recent counts are incomplete rather than low.
Property statusAverage priceAnnual change
New build£376,526+8.1%
Existing property£269,298+2.5%

Month by month

Average sold price and annual change over the last 12 published months. Sales volumes stop two months short because HM Land Registry withhold the most recent counts until more transactions are registered.
MonthAverage priceAnnual changeSales
July 2026£274,801+1.3%n/a
June 2026£272,803+1.2%n/a
May 2026£274,215+2.8%50,375
April 2026£273,024+4%48,764
March 2026£271,089Broadly flat60,379
February 2026£271,988+1.7%55,217
January 2026£271,071+1.3%51,890
December 2025£270,811+1.6%66,030
November 2025£273,349+2.3%74,065
October 2025£272,323+1.6%90,030
September 2025£272,134+1.7%79,019
August 2025£273,208+2%83,738
Track Great Britain prices against your own property
Index a property's last sold price forward to today using this area's own HPI series.
Open Price Tracker →

Areas within and around Great Britain

Part of United Kingdom house prices.

Countries in Great Britain

National aggregates with similar prices

HM Land Registry revise the most recent twelve months as more sales are registered, so recent figures are provisional.