local authority Land Registry UK HPI

Redcar and Cleveland house prices, July 2026

Average sold prices for Redcar and Cleveland, broken down by property type, buyer status, funding status and property status, from HM Land Registry's UK House Price Index.

Average price
£151,341
Annual change
+4.2%
Homes sold, May 2026
109
England average
£293,479

The average property in Redcar and Cleveland sold for £151,341 in July 2026, up 4.2% on the year. That is about 48% below the England average of £293,479. 109 homes sold in Redcar and Cleveland in May 2026, the most recent month HM Land Registry have published transaction counts for.

Price trend

Over the 12 months to July 2026, the average price in Redcar and Cleveland ended the period broadly where it started, peaking at £156,440 in March 2026.

£156,440 £149,533
August 2025July 2026

Peak £156,440 in March 2026.

Sign in to compare Redcar and Cleveland against up to three other areas on this chart, and to see the full series back to 1995. Free account, no credits used.

By property type

Detached homes are the most expensive in Redcar and Cleveland at £253,865, 218% above flat or maisonette at £79,940. Every type is up on the year bar Flat or maisonette, which is broadly flat.

Average sold price by property type, July 2026.
Property typeAverage priceAnnual change
Detached£253,865+3.4%
Semi-detached£156,760+4.5%
Terraced£119,296+4.7%
Flat or maisonette£79,940Broadly flat

By buyer status

First-time buyers in Redcar and Cleveland paid £38,546 less than people who already owned, a gap of 29%.

Average sold price by buyer status, July 2026.
BuyerAverage priceAnnual change
First-time buyer£135,012+4.4%
Former owner-occupier£173,558+3.9%

By funding status

Cash buyers in Redcar and Cleveland paid 10% less than those with a mortgage. Cash accounted for 34% of the sales counted in May 2026.

Average sold price by funding status, July 2026. Sales volumes are for May 2026, the most recent month published. Cash and mortgage sales are counted separately and do not necessarily add up to the total above.
Paid withAverage priceAnnual changeSales
Cash£140,975+4.2%18
Mortgage£156,807+4.2%35

By property status

New builds in Redcar and Cleveland sold for 128% more than existing homes.

Average sold price by property status, May 2026. Sales volumes are not shown for new builds: they are registered months after completion, so recent counts are incomplete rather than low.
Property statusAverage priceAnnual change
New build£343,990+11.7%
Existing property£151,108+9%

Month by month

Average sold price and annual change over the last 12 published months. Sales volumes stop two months short because HM Land Registry withhold the most recent counts until more transactions are registered.
MonthAverage priceAnnual changeSales
July 2026£151,341+4.2%n/a
June 2026£153,759+8.5%n/a
May 2026£155,266+9.1%109
April 2026£155,225+5.7%109
March 2026£156,440+6.3%137
February 2026£153,696+3.7%115
January 2026£152,177+2.5%87
December 2025£149,533-2.4%131
November 2025£150,798-1.9%150
October 2025£150,630-1.7%217
September 2025£150,635-0.6%178
August 2025£150,717+1.2%167
Track Redcar and Cleveland prices against your own property
Index a property's last sold price forward to today using this area's own HPI series.
Open Price Tracker →

Areas within and around Redcar and Cleveland

Local authorities with similar prices

Figures for a local authority are a three-month average rather than a single month's transactions. HM Land Registry revise the most recent twelve months as more sales are registered, so recent figures are provisional.